Privacy Policy - Marley Pipe Systems
2989
page-template-default,page,page-id-2989,theme-bridge,bridge-core-2.0.5,woocommerce-no-js,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1200,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-26.4,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.6.0,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14/07/2021

 

Introduction to the Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd Privacy Policy
The information contained in this document is important and we take your data and personal information very seriously and have updated our Privacy Policy as per the below.

 

Information on Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd

Company Name: Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd
Company Registration Number: 2013/170713/07
VAT Number: 454 026 4027
Registered Address: 1 Bickley Road, Pretoriusstad, Nigel
Website: https://www.marleypipesystems.co.za

 

What law are we referring to when referencing POPIA? 

In a South African context, we are referring to being compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act that came into full effect on the 1st of July 2021, but we also comply with GDPR requirements for any international visitors.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

This policy is very likely to be updated in the future as laws and requirements alter. If there is an important change that affects you or your information then we will notify you by email.

 

The current version of this document is highlighted at the top of this page. As new versions are published we will save older versions which can be made available to you upon request.

 

Third-party links 

Please be aware that there may be links on our website which take you to another website. If you follow these links then please be aware that you may need to read or accept the other website’s privacy policy as this is no longer our purview.

 

What kind of information do we collect or process? 

Depending on your interaction on our website and what you choose to opt-in for we may process basic or more detailed info.

 

When visiting our site you will be asked if you would like to agree to our cookie policy. If you accept then cookies may be tracked so that we can show you relevant advertisements used for analytics that can give us reports on how our users have interacted with the site.

 

Under some circumstances, your data may be anonymised. This means that your info (for example your IP address) may be collected but we have no access to it nor can we use it for any purpose other than for analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Any personally identifiable data will be protected within our systems.

 

Where are we collecting your data? 

We collect your data on our website when it is submitted to us and via marketing platforms (like Facebook, LinkedIn, and Instagram) when you follow us there and willingly submit your info.

 

We may use data collected by 3rd party advertising partners (like Facebook) where you have given your consent to them. In these instances, we will not have direct access to your information but will have access to be able to show relevant ads to you via their anonymised information.

 

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

 

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

We collect your data so that we can engage with you relating to products which you have requested information about or process your job applications to Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd We will only do this with your expressed consent which is given when you provide your information through our website or on Facebook and LinkedIn job advertisements in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

In order to fulfill our services, we may disclose your information with other departments within our organisation, each of which has agreed to this Privacy Policy, and to our internal information breach policies department as required within the laws of the POPI Act.

 

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

 

Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd. undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

 

General Marketing and your subscription to our e-mails

You may, from time to time, receive emails relating to content on:

 

  • New Product Launches
  • Marley Newsletters
  • Career Opportunities
  • General Marketing

 

Any and all marketing emails sent from Marley Pipe Systems (SA) (PTY) Ltd. include the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the email in one click. So, if you would like to be unsubscribed from our emails then simply click that link and we will honour that request.

 

Occasionally we will send targeted campaigns and there may be an option to opt-out of that campaign plus the option to unsubscribe from all our marketing emails. Please check that you select the right option for what you would like to achieve.

 

If at any time you would like to be unsubscribed you can email info@marleyps.co.za requesting this and it will be updated on our system.

 

Ratings and Reviews

When you provide a rating or review on any of our platforms, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters, or other marketing material. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website or on our social media marketing platforms.

 

Data shelf life 

All the information that we process has a shelf life that is available upon request.

 

This means that we “clean” our database on a regular basis by removing users who have not interacted with us over a certain period.

 

In this instance, the user will be unsubscribed however their info may still be stored securely on our system for historical purposes.

 

What are the rights of a data subject? 

At any time you can request to access whatever data we have on you.

 

You can request it to be edited or deleted entirely.

 

Or you may withdraw your consent.

 

All your rights are protected in line with the requirements of the POPI Act.

 

If you have any questions please feel free to reach out to us at info@marleyps.co.za